The 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes is a Group 1 sprint run over 6f and the feature event on a terrific day’s racing at Haydock. First run in 1966, the Sprint Cup’s role of honour features some of the best sprinters of modern times and the first three from last year are all due to face the starter again.
Sprint Cup Winners
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Owner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Be Friendly | 2 | Colin Williams | Cyril Mitchell | Peter O’Sullevan | |
1967 | Be Friendly | 3 | Scobie Breasley | Cyril Mitchell | Peter O’Sullevan | |
1968 | no race 1968 | |||||
1969 | Tudor Music | 3 | Frankie Durr | Michael Jarvis | David Robinson | |
1970 | Golden Orange | 4 | Jimmy Lindley | Ken Cundell | Lady Clifden | |
1971 | Green God | 3 | Lester Piggott | Michael Jarvis | David Robinson | |
1972 | Abergwaun | 4 | Lester Piggott | Vincent O’Brien | Charles St George | |
1973 | The Blues | 2 | Richard Marshall | Bill Marshall | G. van der Ploeg | |
1974 | Princely Son | 5 | Johnny Seagrave | Ken Cundell | Wilfred Sherman | |
1975 | Lianga | 4 | Yves Saint-Martin | Angel Penna, Sr. | Daniel Wildenstein | |
1976 | Record Token | 4 | Pat Eddery | Peter Walwyn | Sir Herbert Ingram | |
1977 | Boldboy | 7 | Willie Carson | Dick Hern | Lady Beaverbrook | |
1978 | Absalom | 3 | Taffy Thomas | Ryan Jarvis | Mrs C. Alington | |
1979 | Double Form | 4 | Geoff Lewis | Fulke Johnson Houghton | Baroness H. Thyssen | |
1980 | Moorestyle | 3 | Lester Piggott | Robert Armstrong | Moores Furnishings Ltd | |
1981 | Runnett | 4 | Bruce Raymond | John Dunlop | Miss V. Evans | |
1982 | Indian King | 4 | Greville Starkey | Guy Harwood | J. Levy | |
1983 | Habibti | 3 | Willie Carson | John Dunlop | Mohamed Mutawa | |
1984 | Petong | 4 | Bruce Raymond | Michael Jarvis | Tom Warner | |
1985 | Orojoya | 3 | Brent Thomson | Jeremy Hindley | Robert Sangster | |
1986 | Green Desert | 3 | Walter Swinburn | Michael Stoute | Maktoum Al Maktoum | |
1987 | Ajdal | 3 | Walter Swinburn | Michael Stoute | Sheikh Mohammed | |
1988 | Dowsing | 4 | Pat Eddery | Jeremy Tree | Khalid Abdullah | |
1989 | Danehill | 3 | Pat Eddery | Jeremy Tree | Khalid Abdullah | |
1990 | Dayjur | 3 | Willie Carson | Dick Hern | Hamdan Al Maktoum | |
1991 | Polar Falcon | 4 | Cash Asmussen | John Hammond | David Thompson | |
1992 | Sheikh Albadou | 4 | Bruce Raymond | Alex Scott | Hilal Salem | |
1993 | Wolfhound | 4 | Michael Roberts | John Gosden | Sheikh Mohammed | |
1994 | Lavinia Fontana | 5 | Jason Weaver | John Dunlop | Cyril Humphris | |
1995 | Cherokee Rose | 4 | Cash Asmussen | John Hammond | Sheikh Mohammed | |
1996 | Iktamal | 4 | Willie Ryan | Ed Dunlop | Maktoum Al Maktoum | |
1997 | Royal Applause | 4 | Michael Hills | Barry Hills | Maktoum Al Maktoum | |
1998 | Tamarisk | 3 | Tim Sprake | Roger Charlton | Highclere Racing Ltd | |
1999 | Diktat | 4 | Frankie Dettori | Saeed bin Suroor | Godolphin | |
2000 | Pipalong | 4 | Kevin Darley | Tim Easterby | Tom Bennett | |
2001 | Nuclear Debate | 6 | Gérald Mossé | John Hammond | Bob Chester | |
2002 | Invincible Spirit | 5 | John Carroll | John Dunlop | Prince A. A. Faisal | |
2003 | Somnus | 3 | Ted Durcan | Tim Easterby | Legard / Sidebottom / Sykes | |
2004 | Tante Rose | 4 | Richard Hughes | Roger Charlton | Bjorn Nielsen | |
2005 | Goodricke | 3 | Jamie Spencer | David Loder | Sheikh Mohammed | |
2006 | Reverence | 5 | Kevin Darley | Eric Alston | G. & L. Middlebrook | |
2007 | Red Clubs | 4 | Michael Hills | Barry Hills | Ronald Arculli | |
2008 | African Rose | 3 | Stéphane Pasquier | Criquette Head-Maarek | Khalid Abdullah | |
2009 | Regal Parade | 5 | Adrian Nicholls | David Nicholls | Dab Hand Racing | |
2010 | Markab | 7 | Pat Cosgrave | Henry Candy | Tight Lines Partnership | |
2011 | Dream Ahead | 3 | William Buick | David Simcock | Khalifa Dasmal | |
2012 | Society Rock | 5 | Kieren Fallon | James Fanshawe | Simon Gibson | |
2013 | Gordon Lord Byron | 5 | Johnny Murtagh | Tom Hogan | C. Poonawalla & M. Cahalan | |
2014 | G Force | 3 | Danny Tudhope | David O’Meara | Middleham Park Racing XVIII et al. | |
2015 | Twilight Son | 3 | Fergus Sweeney | Henry Candy | Godfrey Wilson & Cheveley Park Stud | |
2016 | Quiet Reflection | 3 | Dougie Costello | Karl Burke | Ontowainner, Strecker & Burke | |
2017 | Harry Angel | 3 | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Godolphin |
Sprint Cup Trends
- Three-year-olds have won the last four runnings and five of the last seven
- Five of the last 12 winners started favourite but there has been no winning favourite in any Group 1 sprint run in the UK in 2018
- Eight of the last 12 winners had won a group race previously
- All but one of the last 12 winners had run at least three times that season
Harry Angel (11/8 with 888sport) pulled well clear of Tasleet and The Tin Man (a best 9/1 and 8/1 respectively) when winning the race last year. He’s a top-class sprinter when things go his way but showed at Royal Ascot that he is far from straightforward. A line can probably be put through that run and he did beat July Cup second Brando (12/1 with Betway) and the much-improved Sir Dancealot (9/1 with Coral) at York on his reappearance when giving both weight.
JAMES GARFIELD ran a fair race in the 2000 Guineas after winning the Greenham Stakes at Newbury over 7f. He may well have won the Group 1 Prix Maurice de Gheest over an extended 6f at Deauville last time had he not wandered off a true course in the closing stages. He reversed earlier form at Haydock that day with Sands Of Mali and confirm himself to be a smart sprinter this weekend at the general 8/1.
32Red Sprint Cup Current Best Odds
Harry Angel 11/8, James Garfield and The Tin Man 8/1, Sir Dancealot and Tasleet 9/1, Brando 11/1, Eqtidaar and Sands Of Mali 20/1, Speak In Colours 22/1, Gustav Klimt 25/1, Donjuan Triumphant 50/1, Hey Jonesy 100/1
(Odds Correct at 4.30pm September 6)